Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook
  • About the SANFL
  • History of the SANFL
  • SA Football Commission
  • SA Football Hall of Fame
  • League Life Members
  • SANFL 200 Club Members
  • SANFL Annual Report
  • SANFL Club Boundaries
  • Awards
  • Magarey Medal
  • Stanley H Lewis Trophy
  • Jack Oatey Medallist
  • Bob Quinn Medallist
  • Fos Williams Medallist
  • State Games
  • Grand Finals
  • Leading Goalkickers
  • Corporate Partners
  • Contact us



  • Magarey Medal

    Magarey MedalHistory of the Magarey Medal

    The Magarey Medal is named in honour of William Ashley Magarey, an active sports administrator who became the first SANFL Chairman in 1897 when the League was still  known as the South Australian Football Association.

    Magarey was born in North Adelaide on January 30, 1868, and attended St Peters College. While he played a number of sports during his school days, football was never a serious focus.

    Magarey had the makings of a footballer - he stood 6’3” tall and possessed ample athletic ability - but he instead chose to involve himself in football administration after finishing school and becoming a practicing lawyer.

    When Magarey became the inaugural Chairman of the South Australian Football Association in 1897, he was keen to stamp out rough play and help raise the status of umpires.

    The following year, Magarey presented an award to South Australia’s "fairest and most brilliant player", Norwood's Alby Green. It later became known as the Magarey Medal.

    Magarey married Guli Hack in 1910: they did not have children. He died on October 18, 1929, aged 61 years.


    How the Magarey Medal is awarded

    The Magarey Medal has been awarded in every year of SANFL competition since 1898, with the exception of 1900 and 1904 and the World War I and World War II years.

    After each match, the three field umpires award a 3, 2 and 1 point vote to the players they regarded the best, second best and third best on ground respectively. A player becomes ineligible for the Medal if he is suspended for a reportable offence during the season.

    The votes are tallied at the end of the minor round to determine the year's Magarey Medallist.

     

    YEAR
    PLAYER
    TEAM
    1898
    A Green Norwood
    1899
    S A Malin Port Adelaide
    1900
    No Award
     
    1901
    P T Sandland
    North Adelaide
    1902
    T D MacKenzie
    West Torrens
    1903
    H S Waye
    Sturt
    1904
    No Award
     
    1905
    T D MacKenzie
    North Adelaide
    1906
    T D MacKenzie
    North Adelaide
    1907
    J Mack
    Port Adelaide
    1908
    J M Tierney
    West Adelaide
    1909
    H R Head
    West Adelaide
    1910
    S Hosking
    Port Adelaide
    1911
    H V Cumberland
    Sturt
    1912
    D Low
    West Torrens
    1913
    T J Leahy
    North Adelaide
    1914
    W J Ashley
    Port Adelaide
    1915
    F M Barry
    South Adelaide
     
    C J Perry
    Norwood
     
    S Hosking
    Port Adelaide
    1916-1918
    No Award
     
    1919
    D Moriarty
    South Adelaide
    1920
    V Richardson
    Sturt
     
    D Moriarty
    South Adelaide
    1921
    J Karney
    West Torrens
     
    C E G Adams
    Port Adelaide
     
    D Moriarty
    South Adelaide
     
    W Scott
    Norwood
    1922
    R G L Barnes
    West Adelaide
    1923
    H A Riley
    Sturt
    1924
    W Scott
    Norwood
    1925
    A G Lill
    Norwood
     
    P A Bampton
    Port Adelaide
    1926
    H B McGregor
    West Adelaide
    1927
    H B McGregor
    West Adelaide
    1928
    H H Handby
    Glenelg
    1929
    R Snell
    West Adelaide
    1930
    W Scott
    Norwood
    1931
    J E G Sexton
    West Adelaide
    1932
    S M Pontifex
    West Torrens
    1933
    W K Dunn
    Sturt
    1934
    G B Johnston
    Glenelg
    1935
    J Cockburn
    South Adelaide
    1936
    W B McCullum
    Norwood
    1937
    H J Hawke
    North Adelaide
    1938
    R B Quinn
    Port Adelaide
    1939
    J H Pash
    North Adelaide
     
    R J McArthur
    West Adelaide
    1940
    P M Brock
    Glenelg
    1941
    M M W Boyall
    Glenelg
    1942-1944
    No Award
     
    1945
    R B Quinn
    Port Adelaide
    1946
    R W Hank
    West Torrens
    1947
    R W Hank
    West Torrens
    1948
    H R Phillips
    North Adelaide
    1949
    H R Phillips
    North Adelaide
     
    A J Crabb
    Glenelg
    1950
    I L McKay
    North Adelaide
    1951
    J E Marriott
    Norwood
    1952
    L C Fitzgerald
    Sturt
    1953
    J G Deane
    South Adelaide
    1954
    L C Fitzgerald
    Sturt
    1955
    L H Head
    West Torrens
    1956
    D E Boyd
    Port Adelaide
    1957
    R M Benton
    West Adelaide
     
    J G Deane
    South Adelaide
    1958
    L H Head
    West Torrens
    1959
    L C Fitzgerald
    Sturt
    1960
    B Barbary
    North Adelaide
    1961
    J A Halbert
    Sturt
    1962
    K J Eustice
    West Adelaide
    1963
    L H Head
    West Torrens
    1964
    G P Motley
    Port Adelaide
    1965
    G C Window
    Central District
    1966
    R G Kneebone
    Norwood
    1967
    T D Obst
    Port Adelaide
     
    D Lindner
    North Adelaide
    1968
    B C Robran
    North Adelaide
    1969
    D K Phillis
    Glenelg
    1970
    B C Robran
    North Adelaide
    1971
    R F Ebert
    Port Adelaide
    1972
    M J Blight
    Woodville
    1973
    B C Robran
    North Adelaide
    1974
    R F Ebert
    Port Adelaide
    1975
    P B Woite
    Port Adelaide
    1976
    R F Ebert
    Port Adelaide
    1977
    T F Grimwood
    West Adelaide
    1978
    K H Hodgeman
    Glenelg
    1979
    A J Duckworth
    Central District
    1980
    R F Ebert
    Port Adelaide
    1981
    M C Aish
    Norwood
    1982
    A B McGuinness
    Glenelg
    1983
    A J Antrobus
    North Adelaide
    1984
    J P Platten
    Central District
    1985
    G C Fielke
    West Adelaide
    1986
    G W Anderson
    Port Adelaide
    1987
    A J Jarman
    North Adelaide
    1988
    G L Whittlesea
    Sturt
    1989
    G A McAdam
    Central District
    1990
    S L Hodges
    Port Adelaide
    1991
    M Naley
    South Adelaide
    1992
    N Buckley
    Port Adelaide
    1993
    B Phillips
    North Adelaide
    1994
    G McIntosh
    Norwood
    1995
    G Kilpatrick
    West Adelaide
     
    G McIntosh
    Norwood
    1996
    J Francou
    North Adelaide
    1997
    B Atkinson
    Sturt
     
    A Jarman
    Norwood
    1998
    A Osborn
    South Adelaide
    1999
    D Squire
    Sturt
    2000
    D Squire
    Sturt
    2001
    A Brown
    Port Adelaide
     
    R O’Connor
    Port Adelaide
    2002
    T Weatherald
    Sturt
     
    J Sheedy
    Sturt
    2003
    B Ebert
    Port
    2004
    P Thomas
    Central District
    2005
    J Clayton
    Port Adelaide Magpies
    2006
    B Backwell
    Glenelg
    2007
    J Allan
    North Adelaide

    2008

    L Crane Sturt

    2009

    J Ezard West
      R Archard North

    2010

    J Allan North

    2011

    J Allan North
    2012 J Cross
    B Symes
    Panthers
    Central
    2013 M Thomas Norwood

    Dual Winners

    YEAR'S
    PLAYER
    TEAM
    1910, 1915
    S Hosking Port Adelaide
    1926, 1927
    H B McGregor West Adelaide
    1938, 1945
    R B Quinn
    Port Adelaide
    1946, 1947
    R W Hank
    West Torrens
    1948, 1949
    H R Phillips
    North Adelaide
    1953, 1957
    J Deane
    South Adelaide
    1994, 1995
    G McIntosh
    Norwood
    1987, 1997
    A N Jarman
    North Adelaide / Norwood
    1999, 2000
    D Squire
    Sturt

    Triple Winners

    YEAR'S
    PLAYER
    TEAM
    1902, 1905, 1906
    T D MacKenzie
    West Torrens / North Adelaide
    1919, 1920, 1921
    D Moriarty
    South Adelaide
    1921, 1924, 1930
    W Scott
    Norwood
    1952, 1954, 1959
    L C Fitzgerald
    Sturt
    1955, 1958, 1963
    L H Head
    West Torrens
    1968, 1970, 1973
    B C Robran
    North Adelaide

    2007, 2010, 2011

    J R Allan North Adelaide

    Quadruple Winners

    YEAR'S
    PLAYER
    TEAM
    1971, 1974, 1976, 1980
    R F Ebert
    Port Adelaide