Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook
  • Adelaide
  • Central District
  • Glenelg
  • North Adelaide
  • Norwood
  • Port Adelaide
  • South Adelaide
  • Sturt
  • West Adelaide
  • Woodville-West Torrens



  • Central District

    Home Ground:
    Playford Alive Oval, Elizabeth, Goodman Road ELIZABETH SOUTH

    Postal Address:
    PO Box 10 ELIZABETH SA 5112

    Phone: 
    (08) 8255 2555

    Fax:
    (08) 8255 6855

    Website:  
    www.cdfc.com.au 

    Social Media: 

    https://www.facebook.com/CentralDistrictFC


    Senior Coach:
    Roy Laird


    History of the Central District Football Club


    In 1957 the Police and Fire Brigade combined to form a football team which played a match against a team from the Gawler and District League.

    A year after this match, the Gawler League held a meeting to discuss putting another team in the SANFL. The League agreed to their proposal.

    The new team was named Central District, and the red, white and blue colours were decided upon. The name Central District was derived from the Central Districts Carnival, a Queen’s Holiday Carnival being contested by the various Northern Leagues.

    In the 1950’s some officials of the Footscray Football club from Victoria visited Central District and offered their assistance. They donated 30 long sleeve jumpers and 30 new pairs of socks to help the new club.

    Central served five years in “B” grade before being admitted to the League competition in 1964.

    Gary Window won the Reserves Magarey Medal in 1963. He was the Cub’s first League Magarey Medal winner in 1965.

    Central’s first game was against West Torrens. The Bulldogs were beaten 26.24 (180) to 6.7 (43).

    Central District’s first League Coach was West Adelaide’s 1962 Magarey Medallist, Ken Eustice.

    Alan Stewart coached Central District from 1991-1994, taking the team into the 1995 Grand Final to contest for their first Thomas Seymour Hill Premiership Cup.

    In 1989 Central’s League side finished in the top 3, the Reserves won the Premiership, Gilbert McAdam won the League Magarey Medal, Phil Lounder won the Reserves Magarey Medal, Paul Hick won the Tomkins Medal and Rudi Mandemaker won the Ken Farmer Medal.

    In 2009 Central District became the first SANFL club to play in 10 consecutive Grand Finals.


    More Club Information

    Club Formed: 1959
    Emblem: Bulldog
    Premierships: 9 – 2000 , 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
    Most Years as Coach: 7  R Laird 2003 -
    Most Games Played: 308 – P Vivian, 1969-1985
    Colours: Red, White And Blue
    Ground: Hamra Homes Oval Elizabeth
    Wooden Spoons: 2 – 1964, 1977
    Most Years Captained: 6 – D Mobbs, 1978-1983; R Girdham, 1992-1997


    Central District Club Honour Board

    YEAR
    POS
    COACH
    CAPTAIN
    B & F
    TOP GOALKICKER
    GOALS
    1964
    10
    K Eustice
    K Eustice
    C Stutley
    K Johns
    22
    1965
    7
    K Eustice
    K Eustice
    G Window
    M Daly
    47
    1966
    9
    K Eustice
    K Eustice
    T Grljusich
    M Daly
    37
    1967
    9
    K Eustice
    K Eustice
    K Eustice
    T Grljusich
    33
    1968
    8
    D Jones
    M Daly
    R Mulholland
    E Vidovich
    62
    1969
    8
    D Jones
    M Daly
    J Swinstead
    B Norsworthy
    20
    1970
    7
    D Jones
    T Stanton
    S Morey
    D Saywell
    50
    1971
    3
    D Jones
    A Casserley
    P Haughan
    G Jones
    91
    1972
    3
    A Casserley
    A Casserley
    R Mulholland
    R Mulholland
    46
    1973
    6
    A Casserley
    A Casserley
    K Johns
    G Jones
    48
    1974
    6
    A Casserley
    A Casserley
    T Moore
    D Saywell
    68
    1975
    7
    A Casserley
    W Cochrane
    B Norsworthy
    G Reed
    63
    1976
    6
    G Window
    L Skinner
    B Norsworthy
    G Reed
    69
    1977
    10
    G Window
    L Skinner
    P Beythein
    G Jones
    61
    1978
    8
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs
    P Vivian
    M George
    68
    1979
    3
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs
    P Jonas
    A Duckworth
    41
    1980
    6
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs
    M Norsworthy
    M Norsworthy
    40
    1981
    7
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs
    T Moore
    J Platten
    51
    1982
    5
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs
    P Krieg
    G Edwards
    104
    1983
    8
    D Hicks
    D Mobbs / S Trigg
    P Bubner
    W Wilson
    45
    1984
    4
    K Neale
    S Trigg
    J Platten
    W Wilson
    67
    1985
    6
    K Neale
    B Hannam
    J Platten
    J Platten
    65
    1986
    6
    K Neale
    R VanDommell
    R Cousins
    R Mandemaker
    40
    1987
    8
    K Neale
    R Van Dommell
    S Lee
    R Mandemaker
    94
    1988
    4
    D Kerley
    R VanDommell
    G Smith
    R Mandemaker
    60
    1989
    4
    D Kerley
    P Krieg
    G McAdam
    R Mandemaker
    93
    1990
    7
    D Kerley
    P Krieg
    S Lee
    R Mandemaker
    52
    1991
    8
    A Stewart
    G Smith
    A Ingerson
    R Mandemaker
    46
    1992
    8
    A Stewart
    G Smith
    T Lynn
    R Handley
    40
    1993
    5
    A Stewart
    R Girdham
    C Potter
    G Coffee
    64
    1994
    3
    A Stewart
    R Girdham
    R Macgowan
    A Richardson
    82
    1995
    2
    A Stewart
    R Girdham
    M Wakelin
    G Coffee
    52
    1996
    2
    S Wright
    R Girdham
    R Macgowan
    M Conway
    57
    1997
    3
    S Wright
    R Girdham
    D Hulm
    J Cotton
    38
    1998
    5
    P Jonas
    S Lee / J Platten
    S Schwerdt
    M Jones
    26
    1999
    7
    P Jonas
    D Hulm
    M Bello
    S Lee
    35
    2000
    1
    P Jonas
    D Hulm
    H Hopwood
    S McArdle
    65
    2001
    1
    A Clarkson
    D Healy
    H Hopwood
    B Lockwood
    34
    2002
    2
    A Clarkson
    D Healy
    S Arnott
    D Stevens
    40
    2003
    1
    R Laird
    D Healy
    J Gowans
    C Gowans
    41
    2004
    1
    R Laird
    D Healy
    P Thomas
    D Schell
    68
    2005
    1
    R Laird
    D Healy
    M Bello
    D Schell
    76
    2006
    2
    R Laird
    N Steinberner
    M Slade
    D Schell
    54
    2007
    1
    R Laird
    M Slade
    P Thomas
    I Callinan
    I Callinan
    53

    2008

    1

    R Laird
    M Slade
    P Thomas
    C O'Sullivan C O'Sullivan

    36

    2009

    1

    R Laird
    M Slade
    P Thomas
    P Thomas E Sansbury

    35

    2010 1 R Laird P Thomas  I Callinan  I Callinan     39
    2011 2 R Laird P Thomas E Sansbury D Havelberg     51
    2012 4 R Laird P Thomas B Symes J Hardy     58
    2013 5 R Laird P Thomas/B Symes B O'Hara J Hardy     35


    Central District V SANFL Teams 1964 – 2008

    Click the arrows below to sort.

    VS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
    Glenelg 112 58 54 -
    North Adelaide 119 67 50 2
    Norwood 114 54 60 -
    Port Adelaide 126 44 81 1
    South Adelaide 106 60 45 1
    Sturt 106 55 51 -
    West Adelaide 111 64 46 1
    West Torrens 67 38 28 1
    Woodville 69 41 28 -
    Eagles 55 30 25 -
    TOTALS 985 511 468 6