Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook
  • Adelaide
  • Central District
  • Glenelg
  • North Adelaide
  • Norwood
  • Port Adelaide
  • South Adelaide
  • Sturt
  • West Adelaide
  • Woodville-West Torrens



  • Glenelg

    Home Ground:
    Gliderol Stadium, Brighton Road GLENELG

    Postal:
    PO Box 72 GLENELG SA 5045 

    Phone:
    (08) 8294 5333 

    Fax:
    (08) 8294 9891

    Website:
    www.glenelgfc.com.au

    Social Media:

    https://www.facebook.com/CentralDistrictFC


    Senior Coach: Nick Stevens


    History of the Glenelg Football Club

    At a meeting held in Glenelg Town Hall on March 20 1920, the Glenelg Football Club as we know it was formed. An application was made to join the South Australian Football Association which allowed Glenelg’s admission on probation in the B-grade competition in 1920, with admission to the SAFL in 1921.

    During the war years Glenelg combined with West Adelaide Football Club.
    This way, with so many young men away fighting in the war, they could be sure of having enough players to field a team.

    The first Glenelg Captain was Jack Hanley.

    Glenelg’s first Magarey Medal was won by H.H. Handby in 1928.

    In 1973, Glenelg won the last Grand Final played on Adelaide Oval.

    Glenelg have won 4 premierships since 1897 – 1934, 1973, 1985 and 1986.

    Since World War 11 four Glenelg Players have won Magarey Medals – D.K. “Fred” Phillis 1969, Kym Hodgmen – 1978, Tony McGuinness 1982 & Brett Backwell 2006.

    Kym Hodgeman also won the Reserves Magarey Medal in 1974.

    Fred Phillis topped the League’s goal scoring ladder in 1969-1971 and again in 1975 and 1976.

    In 1998 Tony McGuinness returned to the Bay as coach after finishing his illustrious career with the Adelaide Crows.


    More Club Information

    Club Formed: 1920
    Emblem: Tiger
    Premierships: 4 – 1934, 1973, 1985, 1986
    Most Years as Coach: 10 – N Kerley, 1967 - 1976
    Most Games Played:  448 – P Carey, 1971 - 1988
    Colours: Black & Gold
    Ground: Gliderol Stadium @ Glenelg
    Wooden Spoons: 15 – 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1946, 1954, 1960, 1966, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
    Grand Finals Played: 17 – 1934, 1950, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 2008
    Most Years Captained:  7 – P Marker, 1971 – 1977; N Chigwidden, 1993 – 2000 
    Record Attendance at Gliderol Stadium (Formely Glenelg Oval): 17,171 v Sturt, Rd 14 1968


    Glenelg Football Club Honour Board

    YEAR
    POS
    COACH
    CAPTAIN
    B & F
    TOP GOALKICKER
    GOALS
    1945
    7
    R Curnow
    R Corbett
    F Burt
    F Burt
    57
    1946
    8
    N Betson
    N Betson / R Curnow
    R Hunt
    A Crabb / N Hender
    26
    1947
    7
    R Curnow
    R Masters
    E Robjent
    C Churchett
    66
    1948
    6
    R Curnow
    N Betson
    A Donaldson
    C Churchett
    88
    1949
    5
    A Reval
    A Crabb
    A Crabb
    C Churchett
    72
    1950
    2
    J Taylor
    J Taylor
    A Taylor
    C Churchett
    105
    1951
    3
    J Taylor
    J Taylor
    B Wright
    C Churchett
    102
    1952
    5
    J Taylor
    J Taylor
    A Taylor
    L Taylor
    39
    1953
    3
    A Hall
    A Hall
    F Davies
    C Churchett
    74
    1954
    8
    A Hall
    A Hall
    A Bailey
    B Rundle
    38
    1955
    6
    C May
    A Crabb
    W Wilson
    B Rundle
    56
    1956
    6
    C May
    A Crabb
    F Davies
    F Davies
    23
    1957
    7
    C May
    F Davies
    H Wright
    K Abley
    41
    1958
    7
    F Davies
    F Davies
    P Cutten
    R Rocher
    38
    1959
    3
    F Davies
    F Davies
    C Richens
    F Pemberton
    44
    1960
    8
    M Boyall
    C Richens
    B Beal
    H Kernahan / C Richens
    29
    1961
    7
    W Wickham
    W Herron
    C Richens
    N Crompton
    37
    1962
    5
    D Long
    D Long
    D Hewett
    C Richens
    29
    1963
    7
    D Long
    D Long
    C Richens
    K Rowe
    43
    1964
    4
    L Fitzgerald
    H Kernahan
    C Rice
    B MacGowan
    54
    1965
    6
    L Fitzgerald
    H Kernahan
    B MacGowan
    R Button
    61
    1966
    10
    L Fitzgerald
    B MacGowan
    C Richens
    R Button
    37
    1967
    4
    D N Kerley
    D N Kerley
    D Kerley
    R Anesbury / R Button
    45
    1968
    5
    D N Kerley
    D N Kerley
    G Cornes
    D Phillis
    30
    1969
    2
    D N Kerley
    D N Kerley
    K Eustice
    D Phillis
    137
    1970
    2
    D N Kerley
    K Eustice
    R Voigt
    D Phillis
    107
    1971
    6
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    P Marker
    D Phillis
    102
    1972
    6
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    G Cornes
    D Phillis
    75
    1973
    1
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    K Hamilton
    P Carey
    70
    1974
    2
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    G Cornes
    J Sandland
    55
    1975
    2
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    P Carey
    D Phillis
    128
    1976
    3
    D N Kerley
    P Marker
    P Weston
    D Phillis
    104
    1977
    2
    J Nicholls
    P Marker
    K Hodgeman
    G Cornes
    72
    1978
    4
    J Nicholls
    G Cornes
    K Hodgeman
    K Hodgeman
    51
    1979
    7
    J Halbert
    P Weston
    P Carey
    K Hodgeman / S Copping
    32
    1980
    4
    J Halbert
    P Weston
    P Weston
    R Walter
    78
    1981
    2
    J Halbert
    P Weston
    P Carey
    S Copping
    49
    1982
    2
    J Halbert
    P Weston
    A McGuinness
    M Lunniss
    69
    1983
    7
    G Campbell
    P Carey
    S Kernahan
    S Kernahan
    58
    1984
    3
    G Campbell
    P Carey
    S Kernahan
    S Kernahan
    56
    1985
    1
    G Cornes
    P Carey
    S Kernahan
    S Copping
    83
    1986
    1
    G Cornes
    P Carey
    C McDermott
    A Hall
    73
    1987
    2
    G Cornes
    P Carey
    C McDermott
    J Seebohm
    89
    1988
    2
    G Cornes
    P Carey
    C McDermott
    C Budarick
    41
    1989
    5
    G Cornes
    C McDermott
    K Hodgeman
    J West
    60
    1990
    2
    G Cornes
    C McDermott
    D Marshall
    J Fidge
    124
    1991
    6
    K Hodgeman
    S Salisbury
    N Chigwidden
    M Russell
    50
    1992
    2
    K Hodgeman
    S Salisbury
    N Chigwidden
    J Fidge
    91
    1993
    4
    M Williams
    N Chigwidden
    N Chigwidden
    J Fidge
    56
    1994
    5
    M Williams
    N Chigwidden
    N Chigwidden
    D Caldow
    39
    1995
    7
    A Symonds
    N Chigwidden
    D Bailey
    J West
    49
    1996
    7
    A Symonds
    N Chigwidden
    B Thompson
    J West
    37
    1997
    8
    W Stringer
    N Chigwidden
    G Reubenicht
    J Scripps
    18
    1998
    9
    A McGuinness
    N Chigwidden
    D Kretschner
    J Scripps
    21
    1999
    4
    A McGuinness
    N Chigwidden
    R Kelly
    B McEntree
    28
    2000
    9
    A McGuinness
    N Chigwidden
    M Mellody
    D Hams
    38
    2001
    9
    B Honor
    S Hele
    P Sherwood
    S Logan
    30
    2002
    9
    B Honor
    J Byrne
    J Byrne
    M Baldwin
    32
    2003
    8
    D Noble
    K Koster
    W Neely
    S Cook
    24
    2004
    7
    D Noble
    B Moore
    W Neely
    P Allison
    26
    2005
    8
    P Simmons
    B Moore
    A Fisher
    D Mitchell
    46
    2006
    6
    M Mickan
    B Mules
    B Backwell
    M Duldig
    41
    2007
    4
    M Mickan
    B Mules
    B Kane
    J McConnell
    63
    2008
    2
    M Mickan
    B Mules
    T Allen
    T Grima
    56

    2009

    3

    M Mickan
    B Mules
    A Fisher R Kirkby

     41

    2010 4 M Mickan B Mules T Allen T Grima 58
    2011 5 M Mickan/K Massie B Mules B Kane R Kirkby 39
    2012 6 K Massie T Allen T Allen R Kirkby 43
    2013 9 K Massie T Allen A Bradley R Kirkby 24


     Glenelg v SANFL Teams 1964 – 2008

    VS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
    Central District 112 54 58 -
    North Adelaide 212 92 118 2
    Norwood 232 93 138 1
    Port Adelaide 231 59 169 3
    South Adelaide 203 111 91 1
    Sturt 233 99 133 1
    West Adelaide 207 97 108 2
    West Torrens 161 69 91 1
    Woodville 58 48 10 -
    Eagles 49 14 33 1
    TOTALS 1698 736 949 12