Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook
  • Adelaide
  • Central District
  • Glenelg
  • North Adelaide
  • Norwood
  • Port Adelaide
  • South Adelaide
  • Sturt
  • West Adelaide
  • Woodville-West Torrens



  • South Adelaide

    South Adelaide LogoHome Ground:
    Hickinbotham Oval

    Postal:
    1 Lovelock Drive NOARLUNGA DOWNS SA 5168

    Phone:
    (08) 8186 8200

    Fax:
    (08) 8326 6800

    Website:
    www.safc.com.au

    Social Media:

    https://www.facebook.com/CentralDistrictFC


    Senior Coach:
    Brad Gotch


    History of the South Adelaide Football Club

    South Adelaide has held its colours longer than any other football club in South Australia.

    South were part of a club called the Adelaide Football club in the 1860’s, then formed their own South Adelaide Football Club in 1875. South is the second oldest football club in South Australia.

    South played their first game in June 1876 and wore blue caps and long white trousers.

    South Adelaide was the first team to win a Premiership in the newly formed South Australian Football Association in 1877. From 1892 to 1900 they won 6 premierships and was runner-up 3 times.

    From 1942 to 1944, due to World War 11, south Adelaide joined forces with Sturt.

    South’s home prior to Noarlunga Oval, was Panther Park at St Marys.

    In 1970, under coach Jim Deane, 1957 Magarey Medallist, the Panthers broke new ground – they travelled to Melbourne to play pre-season games.

    Stuart Palmer has played the most games for South Adelaide contesting a record 337 games, his match career spaning over a 16 year period from 1969-1985.

    South Adelaide’s most recent Magarey Medal winner was Andrew Osborn. Andrew returned to South Adelaide in 1998 after pre-season training with Port Power proved too much for stress fractures to his lower back, forcing Andrew to take 12 months off from football to recover.


    More Club Information

    Club Formed: 1876
    Emblem: Panther
    Premierships: 11 – 1877, 1885, 1892, 1893, 1895, 1896, 1989, 1899, 1935, 1938, 1964
    Most Years as Coach: 8 – H Bunton, 1975 – 1982
    Most Games Played: 337 –S Palmer, 1969 –1985
    Colours: Navy Blue & White
    Ground: Hickinbotham Oval
    Wooden Spoons: 26 – 1909-1911, 1926-1929, 1932, 1934, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1969, 1970, 1987, 1988, 1997, 2009
    Grand Finals Played: 12 – 1894, 1989, 1899, 1900, 1902, 1903, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1940, 1964, 1979
    Most Years Captained: 11 – J Reedman, 1888 – 1898
    Record Attendance at Hickinbotham: 10,123 v Glenelg, Rd 8 1995


    South Adelaide Football Club Honour Board

    YEAR
    POS
    COACH
    CAPTAIN
    B & F
    TOP GOALKICKER
    GOALS
    1945
    8
    L Ashby
    C Ames
    M Doherty
    S Scott
    64
    1946
    7
    M Murdy
    J Templeton
    K Brown
    L Lapthorne
    29
    1947
    8
    L Cahill
    D Pryor
    A Hickinbotham
    D Pryor
    51
    1948
    8
    L Cahill
    D Pryor
    J Deane
    L Lapthorne
    23
    1949
    7
    J Dawes
    L Lapthorne
    J Deane
    M Merchant
    35
    1950
    8
    J Dawes
    L Lapthorne
    R Linke
    L Lapthorne
    27
    1951
    8
    J Deane
    J Deane
    J Deane
    L Lapthorne
    47
    1952
    7
    J Deane
    J Deane
    R Linke
    M Read
    47
    1953
    8
    J Deane
    J Deane
    J Deane
    M Read
    47
    1954
    7
    A Hickinbotham
    A Hickinbotham
    R Linke
    M Read
    46
    1955
    8
    J Graham
    R Hewitt
    D Polden
    J Judd
    25
    1956
    7
    P Hunt
    J Deane
    J Deane
    J Judd
    38
    1957
    8
    L Cahill
    J Deane
    J Deane
    K Peucker
    37
    1958
    6
    R Reiman
    R Reiman
    G Christie
    J Judd
    37
    1959
    8
    R Reiman
    R Reiman
    R Jackson
    J Judd
    52
    1960
    8
    F Williams
    D Panizza
    D Panizza
    D Panizza
    22
    1961
    6
    W Sutherland
    G Christie
    D Kantilla
    D Kantilla
    31
    1962
    8
    W Sutherland
    G Christie
    D Kantilla
    L Backman
    45
    1963
    8
    W Sutherland / D Parham
    I Day
    P Darley
    L Backman
    34
    1964
    1
    D Kerley
    D Kerley
    P Darley
    I Day
    35
    1965
    3
    D Kerley
    K Kerley
    R Schmid
    L Backman
    41
    1966
    4
    D Kerley
    D Kerley
    P Darley
    A Skuse
    38
    1967
    5
    P Darley
    P Darley
    P Darley
    L Backman
    31
    1968
    6
    P Darley
    P Darley
    P Darley
    P Jones
    32
    1969
    10
    P Darley
    P Darley
    M Coombe
    L Backman
    42
    1970
    10
    J Deane
    L Backman
    L Backman
    P Howlett
    60
    1971
    9
    J Deane
    P Darley
    P Haines
    P Howlett
    50
    1972
    9
    D Darcy
    D Darcy
    P Darley
    P Jones
    30
    1973
    9
    D Darcy
    D Darcy
    P Darley
    M Dittmar
    60
    1974
    8
    P Darcy
    R Keddie
    D Young
    P Darley
    44
    1975
    8
    H Bunton
    R Keddie
    R Keddie
    G Robbins
    50
    1976
    7
    H Bunton
    R Keddie
    R Hateley
    A Bennett
    67
    1977
    4
    H Bunton
    G Robbins
    G Baynes
    W Slattery
    54
    1978
    7
    H Bunton
    G Baynes
    G Baynes
    G Linke
    38
    1979
    2
    H Bunton
    G Baynes
    G Baynes
    W Slattery
    61
    1980
    7
    H Bunton
    G Baynes
    S Butler
    G Linke
    84
    1981
    4
    H Bunton
    G Baynes
    R Hawkins
    G Linke
    74
    1982
    8
    H Bunton
    S Palmer
    R White
    C Reynolds
    70
    1983
    5
    G Cornes
    S Palmer
    R Hawkins
    J Schneebichler
    65
    1984
    5
    G Cornes
    S Palmer
    M Naley
    D Harris
    57
    1985
    8
    D Scott / R Davies
    J Schneebichler
    D Kappler
    R Davies
    72
    1986
    9
    R Davies
    J Schneebichler
    D Troy
    R Davies
    72
    1987
    10
    R Davies
    J Schneebichler
    D Kappler
    D Stoeckel
    55
    1988
    10
    J Reid
    S Butler
    D Kappler
    S Schmid
    38
    1989
    9
    J Reid
    S Butler
    M Whitford
    D Stoeckel
    50
    1990
    4
    J Reid
    M Bennett
    D Traverna
    D Stoeckel
    52
    1991
    3
    J Reid
    M Bennett
    D Kappler
    S Schmid
    40
    1992
    5
    J Reid
    M Bennett
    M Grummet
    R Bone
    35
    1993
    6
    J Reid
    D Kappler
    M Dillon
    P McIntyre
    79
    1994
    7
    K Sheldon
    D Traverna
    C Wittman
    P Keam
    35
    1995
    6
    K Sheldon
    D Traverna
    J Polkinghorne
    D Del-Re
    92
    1996
    8
    K Sheldon / S Butler
    D Stoeckel
    A Osborn
    C Cameron
    20
    1997
    9
    K Applegarth
    D Stoeckel
    J Polkinghorne
    C Cameron
    20
    1998
    7
    K Applegarth
    A Osborn
    D Talbot
    R Fitzgerald
    40
    1999
    8
    K Applegarth
    A Osborn
    K Cobb
    D Hams
    43
    2000
    6
    G Anderson
    A Osborn
    D Talbot
    M Demasi
    39
    2001
    7
    G Anderson
    K Koster
    D Morgan
    C Sampson
    28
    2002
    8
    G Anderson
    K Koster
    S Sampson
    M Demasi
    25
    2003
    7
    G Anderson
    C Sampson
    C Hall
    R Tregenza
    59
    2004
    8
    R Pyman
    C Sampson
    C King
    R Tregenza
    39
    2005
    7
    R Pyman
    C Sampson
    M Davis
    B Warren
    60
    2006
    4
    R Pyman
    C Sampson
    R Archard
    B Warren
    64
    2007
    8
    R Pyman
    C Sampson
    S McGlone
    B Warren
    27
    2008
    8
    J Cahill / C Sampson
    J Torney
    J Boyd
    B Warren
    41

    2009

    9
    C Sampson
    J Torney
    M Sandery
    B Warren

    47

    2010

    9

    R Fuller B Warren N Liddle B Warren

    32

    2011

    4

    R Fuller N Murphy J Cross M Wundke      73

    2012

    7

    R Fuller N Murphy N Liddle M Wundke      55
       2013     8 R Fuller J Thewlis N Liddle M Wundke      52

    South Adelaide v SANFL Teams 1964 – 2005

    VS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
    Central District 99 44 54 1
    Glenelg 195 87 107 1
    North Adelaide 258 84 171 3
    Norwood 259 83 175 1
    Port Adelaide 262 57 202 3
    Sturt 241 93 144 4
    West Adelaide 245 108 134 3
    West Torrens 212 90 117 5
    Woodville 66 43 23 -
    Eagles 40 9 31 -
    TOTALS 1877 698 1158 21