Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook
  • Adelaide
  • Central District
  • Glenelg
  • North Adelaide
  • Norwood
  • Port Adelaide
  • South Adelaide
  • Sturt
  • West Adelaide
  • Woodville-West Torrens



  • Sturt

    Sturt LogoHome Ground: 
    Envestra Park, 39 Oxford Terrace UNLEY

    Postal:
    PO Box 10 UNLEY SA 5061

    Phone:
    (08) 8271 4611

    Fax:
    (08) 8272 9975

    Website:
    www.sturtfc.com.au 

    Social Media:

    https://www.facebook.com/CentralDistrictFC


    Senior Coach:
    Seamus Maloney


     

    History of the Sturt Football Club

    The Unley Oval, first called the New Parkside Oval, was once a billabong surrounded by gum trees.

    The Unley Oval was officially opened on September 10, 1892.

    Sturt Football club was formed in 1901 and had only one month to prepare for its first season.

    At a meting on March 7 1901, it was announced that the proposed club should be called the Sturt Football Club and wear the light blue and dark blue of Cambridge and Oxford Universities. The colours of the famous English Universities were adopted as Unley Oval is situated where Oxford Terrace and Cambridge Terrace meet.

    The first captain of the Sturt Football Club was Percy Kekwick (a South Adelaide premiership player).

    Sturt’s first game was played against Norwood. Norwood won 10.11 (71) to Sturt’s 5.8 (38).

    The first match played at Unley Oval was between Sturt and West Torrens.

    Sturt’s first victory was against South Adelaide at Unley Oval in 1901, before a crowd of 6,500.

    Sturt played at Unley Oval in 1998 for the first time since 1985. In the last game the Double Blues played at Unley Oval was against Glenelg beating the Tigers to earn a spot in the Finals.

    Australian cricket captain, Vic Richardson, captained Sturt in 1920 and from 1922-24, played in three Sturt premierships and was twice runner up in the Magarey Medal count.

    Jack Oatey is the longest serving coach at Sturt teaching the players skill and determination for 21 seasons from 1962-1982.

    Champion Greg Whittlesea capped off a magnificent season in 1988 when he won the highest individual award, the Magarey Medal, achieved All-Australian Selection and skippered the Blues into the finals for the first time in three years.


    More Club Information

    Club Formed: 1901
    Emblem: Double Blues
    Premierships: 13 – 1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966-1970, 1974, 1976, 2002
    Most Years as Coach: 21 – J Oatey, 1962-1982
    Most Games Played: 360 – P Bagshaw, 1964-1980
    Colours: Dark & Light Blue
    Ground: House Brothers Oval
    Wooden Spoons: 18 – 1901-1903, 1907, 1908, 1949, 1952, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1989-1996
    Grand Finals Played: 22 – 1910, 1915, 1919, 1924, 1926, 1931, 1932, 1936, 1940, 1941, 1965-1970, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1983, 1998, 2002, 2009
    Most Years Captained: 8 – P Bagshaw, 1973-1980


    Sturt Football Club Honour Board

    YEAR
    POS
    COACH
    CAPTAIN
    B & F
    TOP GOALKICKER
    GOALS
    1945
    5
    R Green
    G Langley
    G Langley
    E Leske
    51
    1946
    4
    P Morton
    B Leak
    G Langley
    F Gibson
    41
    1947
    4
    R Green
    G Langley
    E Tilley
    E Pynor
    60
    1948
    4
    R Green
    E Tilley
    D Yeo
    G Langley
    40
    1949
    8
    H Tuohy
    L Giles
    E Tilley
    C Thompson
    38
    1950
    7
    L Toyne
    L Toyne
    L Fry
    C Thompson
    32
    1951
    7
    L Toyne
    L Toyne
    C Thompson
    P Caust
    29
    1952
    8
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    F Cave
    22
    1953
    7
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    C Thompson
    36
    1954
    6
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    41
    1955
    3
    L Fitzgerald
    L Fitzgerald
    W May
    P Caust
    57
    1956
    8
    W May
    W May
    A Goodchild
    P Caust
    39
    1957
    5
    E Tilley
    A Goodchild
    A Goodchild
    D Olds
    36
    1958
    8
    E Tilley
    A Goodchild
    J Halbert
    D Olds
    27
    1959
    4
    G Williams
    G Williams
    C Thompson
    D Douglas
    47
    1960
    6
    G Williams
    G Williams
    J Halbert
    D Douglas
    50
    1961
    8
    G Williams
    G Williams
    J Halbert
    R Schoff
    26
    1962
    7
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    D Hicks
    D Hicks
    49
    1963
    6
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    V Short
    E Langridge
    37
    1964
    3
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    J Halbert
    R Sawley
    70
    1965
    2
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    A Clarkson
    M Jones
    73
    1966
    1
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    P Bagshaw
    M Jones
    73
    1967
    1
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    A Clarkson
    M Greenslade
    54
    1968
    1
    J Oatey
    J Halbert
    R Schoff
    K Chessell
    40
    1969
    1
    J Oatey
    R Shearman
    P Bagshaw
    M Greenslade
    85
    1970
    1
    J Oatey
    R Shearman
    P Bagshaw
    M Greenslade
    82
    1971
    5
    J Oatey
    R Shearman
    P Bagshaw
    M Greenslade
    49
    1972
    5
    J Oatey
    R Shearman
    C Casey
    M Greenslade
    78
    1973
    3
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    K Whelan
    107
    1974
    1
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    K Whelan
    108
    1975
    4
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    K Whelan
    80
    1976
    1
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    M Greenslade
    55
    1977
    7
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    P Bagshaw
    M Greenslade
    55
    1978
    2
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    P Bagshaw
    74
    1979
    9
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    P Heinrich
    51
    1980
    3
    J Oatey
    P Bagshaw
    R Davies
    P Hollis
    70
    1981
    6
    J Oatey
    B Howard
    E Fry
    P Hollis
    65
    1982
    4
    J Oatey
    R Davies
    F Spiel
    R Davies
    98
    1983
    2
    J Halbert
    R Davies
    J Paynter
    R Davies
    151
    1984
    7
    J Halbert
    R Davies
    P Motley
    R Davies
    102
    1985
    5
    M Keane
    N Craig
    P Motley
    I Willmott
    123
    1986
    8
    M Keane
    N Craig
    J Paynter
    I Willmott
    82
    1987
    9
    M Keane
    G Whittlese
    G Whittlese
    I Willmott
    51
    1988
    5
    M Keane
    G Whittlese
    G Whittlese
    L Schache
    63
    1989
    10
    R Davies
    G Whittlese
    J Paynter
    I Willmott
    39
    1990
    10
    K Higgins
    G Whittlese
    A Johns
    S Radbone
    30
    1991
    9
    S Trigg
    J Paynter
    J Paynter
    J Stevenson
    75
    1992
    9
    S Trigg
    J Paynter
    S Field
    J Stevenson
    47
    1993
    9
    H Bunton
    J Viney
    A Johns
    J Arnol
    71
    1994
    9
    H Bunton
    J Viney
    B Lennon
    J Arnol
    37
    1995
    9
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    S Feast
    J Burton
    33
    1996
    9
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    J May
    S Dennis
    21
    1997
    5
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    B Atkinson
    S White
    33
    1998
    2
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    S Feast
    J Burton
    64
    1999
    5
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    D Squire
    S White
    36
    2000
    3
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    B Lennon
    S White
    36
    2001
    6
    P Carman
    C Thredgold
    S Maloney
    S White
    57
    2002
    1
    B Phillips
    C Thredgold
    T Weatherald
    B Chambers
    61
    2003
    3
    B Phillips
    S Maloney
    B Nelson
    B Chambers
    64
    2004
    3
    B Phillips
    B Nelson
    J Sheedy
    B Chambers
    58
    2005
    5
    B Phillips
    B Nelson
    D Squire
    B Chambers
    46
    2006
    8
    B Phillips
    B Nelson
    J Sheedy
    B Chambers
    69
    2007
    5
    R Macgowan
    B Nelson
    J Sheedy
    L Crane
    B Chambers
    106
    2008
    3
    R Macgowan
    B Nelson
    J Sheedy
    J Sheedy
    B Chambers
    109

    2009

    2

    L Norman
    J Sheedy
    J Sheedy
    B Chambers

    82

    2010 5 L Norman J Sheedy J Giles B Chambers 48
    2011 9 L Norman J Sheedy L Crane M Duldig 52
    2012 9 S Maloney J Sheedy R Tambling T McIntyre 49
    2013 7 S Maloney M Coad B Kane M Duldig 33

    Sturt v SANFL Teams 1964 – 2005

    VS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
    Central District 97 48 49 -
    Glenelg 129 95 1  
    North Adelaide 243 120 118 5
    Norwood 260 111 146 3
    Port Adelaide 267 87 178 2
    South Adelaide 241 145 92 4
    West Adelaide 239 125 113 1
    West Torrens 199 108 88 3
    Woodville 59 45 13 1
    Eagles 40 9 31 -
    TOTALS 1869 927 922 20