SA Community Football Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook


SANFL News
16 May 2013
ROUND 7 TEAMS

By ZAC MILBANK | Twitter @zacmilbank

West Adelaide v Port Adelaide

Friday 17 May 2013 7.10pm - City Mazda Stadium
Radio: 5RPH

West

West Adelaide has welcomed back star Crows youngster Brad Crouch for Friday night’s clash with Port Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium.
Crouch, who has missed the past three matches with a hamstring strain, was joined in the Bloods’ 23-man squad by utility Brad Kirk and midfielder Aaron Fielke, who returns from suspension.

But the real selection shock for the Bloods comes in the reserves, with former Crow Brad Moran (199cm and 99kg) to line-up at full forward against the Magpies.
Moran, who was aligned to West during his AFL career, has been training at Richmond for the past fortnight.
‘’He just wants to give footy a go again,’’ West football manager Andrew Marks said of Moran, who played 21 AFL matches for North Melbourne and Adelaide between 2006 and 2011.
‘’He’s just a nice positive fella. He’s doing really well with his business and when people are successful they bring some positivity. He’s been to all of our games this year which has been good.’’

Magarey Medallist James Ezard copped a knock to his shoulder against Glenelg in round six and is expected to return within a fortnight.

League
F: Tuck, Webb, Silverlock
HF: Beech, Keough, Slattery
C: R. Anderson, Schmidt,
HB: Caire, Mangan, Bricknell
B: Ferguson, Tippett, Green

R: Nelson, Macreadie, Fielke
INT: Bonney, Crouch, Hill, Kirk, Rankine
IN: Crouch, Fielke, Kirk
OUT: Ezard (shoulder )

Reserves
F: Hopton, Moran, Brown
HF: Middleton, Still, Sporn
C: Schott, Schiller, Poynton
HB: Smith, A. Hartlett, Dean
B: Gallard, Hyde, Theodoulou

R: Carter, Homburg, Johnson
INT: Wong, Male, Elisseou

Under-18
Albanese, Buchecker, Cornish, Creeper, Davenport, Dezylva, Durdin, Evans, Fairlie, Fitzpatrick, Harris, Hyde, Male, Minuzzo, Mulvaney, Munn, Nelson, Pressler, Quinn, Roberts, Trussell, Turner, Vick, Watchman, Westhoff, Wong, Zesers.


Port

Port Adelaide is primed to blood State Under-18 squad member Robert Young in Friday night’s match against West Adelaide at City Mazda Stadium.
Young, 176cm and 63kg, hails from the Rosewater Football Club and will add plenty of bite inside 50m for the Magpies.
‘’He’s played as a defender in the reserves but he might play as a small forward for us in the league team,’’ Port football manager Scott Peters said of Young, a left-footer.
‘’He’s lightning quick and applies really good pressure in attack.’’

Key defender Corey Grove will play his first league match of the season after impressing in the reserves while Power-listed pair Danny Butcher and Ben Newton also return to the squad of 23.

Nick Madden and Matt Scanlon have also been added to the extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

Central District premiership utility Andrew Hayes (dislocated ankle) is sporting a moon boot after being stretchered from the field in round six.
‘’It’s not a season-ending injury but he will be out for at least six weeks,’’ Peters said of Hayes.

Luke Harder is expected to miss around one to two weeks with a calf injury while Power draftee Brendon AhChee is out of the side with an injured finger. Ryan McKenzie was sent back to the reserves.

League
F: Kirkwood, J. Butcher, Heffernan
HF: Summerton, Raikiwasa, Johansen
C: L. Slattery, Kulikowski, Rose
HB: Thurgood, Beard, Newton
B: Hoskin, Grove, D. Butcher

R: Meiklejohn, Gray, Johncock
INT: Sharrad, Madden, A. Young, R. Young, Scanlon
IN: R. Young, Grove, Newton, D. Butcher, Madden, Scanlon
OUT: Harder (calf), AhChee (finger), Hayes (ankle), McKenzie

Reserves
F: Karpany, Cockshell, Northeast
HF: Carr, Haren, Adams
C: Watt, McKenzie, Inglis
HB: Brain, Goodwin, Heath
B: Hawkins, McIntyre, Hales

R: Barns, Batty, Sawford
INT: Graetz, Davidson, Fogden

Under-18
F: Miller, Beioley, Wilson
HF: Coulson, Cooper, McLachlan
C: Reed, O’Neill, Foster
HB: Hamilton, Hughes, Karoussis
B: Lienert, Goldsworthy, Baker

R: Highfold, Adams, T. McIntyre
INT: Delcano, Clarke, VanDijk, Halkias, Rayner, Finnie


Central District v Sturt
Saturday 18 May 2013 2.10pm - Playford Alive Oval
TV: ABC TV

Central

Central co-captain Brad Symes will make a timely return from injury to face Sturt at Playford Alive Oval on Saturday.
The former Crow has overcome a thigh strain to be included along with Thomas Dunne and Cameron Milne in the Bulldogs’ squad of 21 to face the Double Blues.

Former North Melbourne utility Alan Obst will miss at least three weeks after suffering a depressed fracture of the cheekbone against Port in round six.

Ian Callinan (Crows) and Sam Colquhoun (Power) have both been claimed for AFL duty.

Former Richmond forward Ben Nason will play his first game for the season in the reserves after battling a back injury.

League
F: Boyd, Hardy, J. Schiller
HF: Jenner, C. Milne, Habel
C: Meulendyks, Williams, Dunne
HB: Nash, Collier, Goodrem
B: Waldhuter, Reichert, Thomas

R: Guilhaus, Symes, O’Hara
INT: Glenn, S. Milne, Prior
IN: Dunne, C. Milne, Symes
OUT: Callinan (Crows), Colquhoun (Power), Obst (fractured cheekbone)

Reserves
Akec, Barmby, Brown, Castree, Claughton, Cummings, Dutschke, Edmead, B. Hanna, S. Hanna, Haydon, Hewett, Nason, Potter, T. Schiller, Stoll, Templeton, Vater, White, Wise.

Under-18
F: Traynor, White, Calvett
HF: Hamon, O’Driscoll, Dutschke
C: Jolly, Good, Russo
HB: Furnell, Bain, Baldwin
B: Kightley, Irlam, Costanzo

R: Casboult, Foster, Lowke
INT: McConnell, Trotta, Douglas, Wellington


Sturt

Forgotten Sturt ruckman Angus Kurtze could play his first league match this season against Central District at Playford Alive Oval on Saturday.
Kurtze, whose pre-season campaign was restricted by a back ailment, played a half in the reserves against Glenelg in round five.

Named on a five-man interchange bench, Kurtze was joined in the Double Blues’ squad of 22 by Levi Krause, who played for the SANFL Under-20 side last Saturday.

Crows-listed Tim McIntyre will assist the visitors while Christian Calabrese and Tom Harms were also included. McIntyre has recovered from a calf injury.

Former Power and Richmond midfielder Adam Thomson is expected to miss one to two weeks with a hamstring strain while James Wundke, Alex Stopp and Tom Hurley were all relegated to the reserves.

League
F: Greenslade, Duldig, McIntyre
HF: Krause, Vitkunas, Martin
C: Kane, Battersby, Hansen
HB: Coad, Hombsch, Panozzo
B: Tambling, Evans, Page

R: Graham, Riley, Crane
INT: Calabrese, Rischbieth, Harms, Kurtze
IN: Kurtze, Krause, Calabrese, McIntyre, Harms
OUT: Thomson (hamstring), Wundke, Stopp, Hurley

Reserves
Atkins, Carlile, Curnow, Gilfoy, Hinge, Hunter, Hurley, Johnson, Kelly, Lienert, Matsen, Montgomery, Penfold, Potts, Purcell, Shearwood, Smith, Stephens, Stopp, Wundke.

Under-18
F: Hone, Duhne, Dalitz
HF: Carey, Elms, Fearnhead
C: Hargreaves, Leake, N. Langridge
HB: Jarred Archer, Andruskiewicz, Oddy
B: Campbell, Warland, Hollitt

R: Voigt, Gore, Rupcic
INT: Bell, Klemm, Watson


North Adelaide v Eagles
Saturday 18 May 2013 2.10pm - Prospect Oval
Radio: 5RPH

North

Burly North Adelaide forward Jonny Boras has been charged with replacing injured Crow Lewis Johnston in Saturday’s clash with Woodville-West Torrens at Prospect.
Boras, who is yet to appear at league level this year, has an ideal chance to cement his place in the Roosters’ best 21 with Johnston sidelined for another seven weeks with a knee injury.
‘’Jonny Boras has been kicking goals in the twos so he will get his chance,’’ North coach Josh Francou confirmed.

‘’Tom Langford is up forward as well. But in terms of replacing a Lewis Johnston with a Jonny Boras, we are confident that Jonny is in good enough touch that he can play a role for us to help cover the loss of Lewis Johnston.
‘’It will give us a different dynamic and a different look for our forward structure having Boras instead of Lewis, who has played the last 25 games for us.’’

Midfielder Cohen Thiele is the other inclusion for the Roosters, who have named a 21-man side to confront the Eagles.

Power-listed Andrew Moore was called up for AFL duty last week when the Roosters had the weekend off due to the West End State game.

Crows-listed defender Sam Siggins will make his SANFL debut in the reserves after being named at centre half-back.

League
F: Campbell, Boras, Langford
HF: Anderson, Stewart, Ryswyk
C: Blee, Gordon, G. Thring
HB: Clinch, Miles, Keller
B: C. Craig, Dalwood, Thompson

R: J. Craig, Shannon, M. Thring
INT: Amato, O’Sullivan, Thiele
IN: Boras, Thiele
OUT: Moore (Power), Johnston (knee)

Reserves
F: Virgin, Westhoff, McMahon
HF: Makins, Dinham, Liston
C: Edwards, Delvins, H. Trenorden
HB: Kangur, Siggins, Maher
B: Nye, Hill, Hannaford

R: Schahinger, Boles, Robinson
INT: Melville, L. Trenorden, DeLeonardis

Under-18
F: N. Wundke, Ingram, Josh Pobke
HF: McInerney, Coffee, Patterson
C: Jacka, Reid, Westover
HB: Bowley, Sandercock, Baron
B: Faulkner, Catford, Serotzki

R: Turnbull, Allen, Johnston
INT: Wallis, Kerby, Harrison, Harris, Jordan Pobke


Eagles


Power-listed defender Campbell Heath will make his SANFL debut for the Eagles against North Adelaide at Prospect on Saturday.
Recruited from Sydney in last year’s AFL trade period, Heath was dropped by Port after being subbed out of the loss to Richmond at AAMI Stadium last Saturday.
Named in the back pocket, the neat-kicking left-footer was joined in the Eagles’ 23-man squad by forgotten ruckman Sam Heinjus and utility Tom Schwarz.
An Eagles junior, Heinjus will add bigman depth after Jarrad Redden was claimed by the Power last week.
Schwarz – the son of Eagles premiership captain Peter - is yet to play a league game this year after being trimmed from the 23-man squad previously.

League
F: Hall, Raymond, Petrenko
HF: Goldsworthy, Ainger, Allmond
C: Jarrad, Lewis, Sumner
HB: Day, Thompson, Salter
B: Heath, Culley, Giuffreda

R: Parry, Powell, Rowntree
INT: Joyce, T. Schwarz, Kane, Poole, Heinjus
IN: Heinjus, Heath, T. Schwarz
OUT: Redden (Power)

Reserves
F: Von Bertouch, T. Fitzgerald, Dawson
HF: Staple, Z. Fitzgerald, Jacquier
C: Blesing, J. Sinor, Martyn
HB: Carey, MacKenzie, Ellis-Yolmen
B: Lloyd, Summerton, Batley

R: Borholm, Muirhead, Rowland
INT: P. Sinor

Under-18
Blumson, Blythe, Bottin, Chisholm-Espie, A. Dunstan, Elfenbein, Ellis, Enright, Hall, Hawkins, Johnston, Lean, Lodge, Minney, Muller, Nelville, Pfitzner, J. Schwarz, T. Schwarz, J. Sinor, Smart, Turner, Thunig, Ventura, Visentin, Whittlesea.


South Adelaide v Norwood
Saturday 18 May 2013 7.40pm - Hickinbotham Oval
Radio: Life FM

South

South Adelaide has regained Roland AhChee for Saturday night’s clash against Norwood at Hickinbotham Oval.

AhChee, who injured his AC-joint against Glenelg on Good Friday, will confront his former club for the first time after heading to Noarlunga during summer in search of greater opportunity.

Key defenders Tarquin Brown and Josh Giddings were also added to the Panthers’ squad of 23, with former Tiger Giddings poised to make his league debut for the club should he survive the cut.

Speed machine Emmanuel Irra could play his first league match for the season after performing consistently in the reserves.

Queensland recruit Tom Fields and wingman Ky Miller paid the price for South’s 114-point loss to the Eagles in round six.

League
F: Bass, Wundke, Perrey
HF: Daniel, Eddy, Snook
C: Liddle, Stribling, McDonald
HB: Thewlis, Hartigan, Pfeiffer
B: Redigolo, Tarquin Brown, Murphy

R: Brooksby, Cross, Gotch
INT: Irra, McKay, AhChee, Giddings, Taylor
IN: Tarquin Brown, AhChee, Irra, Giddings
OUT: Fields, Miller

Reserves

F: Fields, Kokkinakis, Tyson Brown
HF: DeVisser, Shaw, Jolly
C: Richter, Schwarz, Kelly
HB: Damin, Cailotto, Kerin
B: Haines, Crabb, Miller
R: Dowdell, Hourigan, Parr
INT: Makepeace, Button

Under-18
Daniel, K. Wright, Ekers-Broadbent, Kappler, Anderson, Stagg, Hogben, Lual, Hartshorne, Dominish, Bartlett, Martin, L. Wright, Hamilton, Hiosan, Chenda, Groutsch, Ross, Taht, Nicholson, Hollis, C. Wright, Friend.


Norwood

Norwood will debut State Under-18 squad member Orazio Fantasia in Saturday night’s clash with South Adelaide at Hickinbotham Oval.
A lightly-framed wingman, Fantasia – 176cm and 64kg - has been named at half-forward.
The Payneham Norwood Union product was joined in the Redlegs’ squad of 23 by Mark Evans, Josh Donohue and Aaron Luccon. Goalsneak Donohue (hamstring) and ruckman Luccon (shoulder) have recovered from injury.

Forward Liam Davis was dropped to the reserves after making his debut against North in round six while speedy defender Jesse Aish is expected to miss at least six weeks with a knee injury.

League

F: Donohue, Panos, Phillips
HF: Murphy, Warren, Fantasia
C: Grigg, Zorzi, Pfeiffer
HB: Fuller, Dawe, McGuinness
B: Kirwan, Georgiou, Jefferies

R: Luccon, M. Thomas, Suckling
INT: Roocke, Smart, C. Evans, M. Evans, Dumont
IN: Donohue, Luccon, Fantasia, M. Evans
OUT: Aish (knee), Davis

Reserves
Wallis, Peter, Ialeggio, L. Wilson, Moyle, Leiman, Williamson, Penney, Davis, McKay, Persinos, Baldasso, Helyar, C. Bower, Giannini, Rander, Vidic, Levicki, O’Leary, Wicks, Williams, Oakley.

Under-18
Allen, Auciello, Buttery, Caon, Clayton, Cluse, Denmead, Edwards, Flynn, Gray, Hallandal, Hausler, Jenkins, Kerin, Llewellyn, Munro, Penney, Persinos, Richter, Schinella, Sinnott, Wright.


MACCA’S UNDER-16 TALENT SHIELD GRAND FINAL
At AAMI Stadium, Sunday at 1pm

North
F: Jarman, Agius-LeBois, Combe
HF: Graham, Burge, Hewett
C: Castree, Olekalns, Ciappina
HB: Cranwell, Tahana, Burton
B: Davey, Rynne, Marshall

R: Morgan, Foulis, Rocca
INT: Sweet, Santillo, Minervini, Nixon, Slade, Ralph, Colley

Sturt
F: Smith, Houlahan, Spinello
HF: Barry, Wright, Sloan
C: Cross, Revington, Moroney
HB: Lucas, Lynch, Chyer
B: Koch, Sangster, Winter

R: Fassos, Wildman, Moore
INT: Benson, Schulz, Leggat, Rupcic, Gregory, Charalabidis

« back

 


www.flickr.com
sanflmarketing's items Go to sanflmarketing's photostream