SA Community Football Central District Football Club Glenelg Football Club Sturt Football Club Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide Magpies Football Club Woodville West Torrens Football Club North Adelaide Football Club South Adelaide Football Club West Adelaide Football Club Adelaide Crows Football Club
 
Share on Facebook


SANFL News
06 Oct 2013
EFFICIENT EAGLES WIN RESERVES



By ZAC MILBANK | Twitter @zacmilbank

Woodville-West Torrens’ final-quarter flurry has propelled it to this year’s Reserves premiership, holding off a wasteful Glenelg by six points at AAMI Stadium on Sunday.


Chasing their second flag for the day after winning the Macca’s Cup, the Eagles booted four goals in the final term to ensure the Tigers would fall agonisingly short of claiming the flag from fifth spot.

Both sides were extremely error-ridden despite the lack of wind throughout the contest but ultimately it was the Eagles’ ability to finish during the fourth term which proved the difference.

Regular league defender Byron Sumner (20 disposals, seven rebound 50s) claimed the Bob Lee Medal as the best player on the ground, the left-footer providing plenty of run-and-carry from defence.

Midfielders Sam Rowland (22 disposals) and Tom Schwarz (24 disposals) were influential at the stoppages, collecting 12 clearances between them while Kieran Roberts was the only multiple goalkicker on the ground.

For the Tigers, who won the 2009 Reserves premiership from fifth place on the ladder, midfielder Matthew Snook was unlucky not to win the Bob Lee Medal in a losing side.

The left-footer collected 26 disposals and an amazing 15 clearances while also working hard defensively to apply six tackles.

Glenelg’s Billy Stretch – son of Melbourne great Steven – was extremely clean with each of his 24 disposals while hard-running Scott Spriggs (24 disposals) provided plenty of drive from the midfield.

But in the end some costly misses in front of goal hurt the Bays, who had Darcy Armfield miss from the goalsquare during the second term.

RESERVES GRAND FINAL SCOREBOARD
Eagles 0.2 4.3 4.6 8.6 (54)
Glenelg 2.3 3.7 4.11 6.12 (48)


BEST – Eagles:
Sumner, Rowland, T. Schwarz, Muirhead, J. Sinor, Lloyd, Summerton.
Glenelg: Snook, Stretch, Spriggs, Neal-Bullen, Agnew.

GOALS – Eagles:
Roberts, Dawson, A. Dunstan, Z. Fitzgerald, Day, Smart, Press.
Glenelg: Agnew, Spriggs, McCurry, Bailey, Stretch, Hutchesson.

UMPIRES –
Eleni Glouftsis, Patrick Lally, Samuel Lowe. 

BOB LEE MEDALLIST
– Byron Sumner (Eagles)

« back

 


www.flickr.com
sanflmarketing's items Go to sanflmarketing's photostream